The ruby-throated hummingbird is the most widely distributed and commonly recognized hummingbird in North America. It is the only hummingbird species to regularly breed in the eastern United States and its colorful green and red plumage is instantly familiar to many birders.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are pale, medium-sized woodpeckers common in forests of the East. Their strikingly barred backs and gleaming red caps make them an unforgettable sight.
A common and widespread western summer hummingbird, the black-chinned hummingbird does have a black chin, while the iridescent purple band and contrasting white collar of the males are a clear indication of the species.
It's been a year since Netvue Birdfy went live on Kickstarter last November. Thanks to all Birdfy users, your feeding means a lot to birds!
Netvue is launching the #Birdfydinner - Thanksgiving Dinner Competition for every nature lover to join in and share our love and appreciation for birds during this Thanksgiving month. Provide a hearty meal for birds to help them through the winter with Netvue Birdfy or your own bird feeder, and take photos to record special moments.
Northern Mockingbird is the state bird of Arkansas, Florida, Mississippi, Tennessee, and Texas. This bird is widespread and well-known, but how much do you really know about it?
The Carolina wren is a common species of wren that is a resident in the eastern half of the USA, the extreme south of Ontario, Canada, and the extreme northeast of Mexico. Severe winters restrict the northern limits of their range while favorable weather conditions lead to a northward extension of their breeding range. Their preferred habitat is in dense cover in forests, farm edges, and suburban areas. This wren is the state bird of South Carolina.
Bird beaks, or bills, take on a variety of forms. In our common backyard birds, the Northern Cardinal has a thick cone-shaped beak while the Ruby-throated Hummingbird has a long and pointed beak. The Black-capped Chickadee has a tiny, short beak while the Curve-billed Thrasher has a long and curved beak, as its name suggests. The diversity of beak shapes in birds is remarkable and every beak tells you many stories about its possessor.
As we are in the middle of fall migration, many migratory birds are moving southward to their wintering grounds. In my favorite local birding spots in North Central Florida, there are increasing records of migrants, including some very beautiful warblers such as Magnolia and Blackburnian Warblers. While it is nice to see resident species such as Northern Cardinals and Blue Jays, it has always been more exciting for us to find migratory birds.
This handsome little finch is the state bird of New Jersey, Iowa, and Washington. They are welcomed and common at Birdfy, where it takes primarily sunflower and nyjer.
Spring males are brilliant yellow and shiny black with a bit of white. Females and all winter birds are more dull but identifiable by their conical bills; pointed, notched tails. During molts, they look bizarrely patchy.
Birds display all kinds of behaviors related to foraging, mating, antipredation, and more… Many of these behaviors vary temporally and spatially. For example, some migratory birds that forage high up in the canopy during the breeding season shift to understory foraging on their wintering grounds. Additionally, behaviors can vary in different social contexts, which include the presence/absence of their social partners. Today, let’s chat about one rare and understudied bird behavior, interspecific allopreening.
This flocking behavior among different species occurs all over the world and is most prevalent in the non-breeding season. If you live in the southeastern US, you have probably seen flocks that consist of Tufted Titmice, Carolina Chickadees, Blue-gray Gnatcatchers, Yellow-rumped Warblers, White-eye Vireos, and Downy Woodpeckers. If you observe the flock carefully, you may also find some Black-and-white Warblers foraging along tree trunks in search of hidden insects and other arthropods.
The tufted titmouse is a small songbird from North America, a species in the tit and chickadee family. The black-crested titmouse, found from central and southern Texas southward, was included as a subspecies. The large black eyes, small, round bill, and brushy crest give these birds a quiet but eager expression that matches the way they flit through canopies, hang from twig ends, and drop into bird feeders. When a titmouse finds a large seed, you’ll see it carry the seed to a perch.